University of Cambridge

Job Opportunities

Right to work

Do I have the right to work in the UK?

UK, Swiss and Selected EEA Nationals (20 countries)

If you are a citizen of the United Kingdom, Switzerland or one of the following European Economic Area (EEA) countries, you have the right to work in the UK:

You will need to produce documents from List A in order to provide evidence of your right to work before you can be employed.

EU Accession States

Croatia

If you are a Croatian national and you have not been working legally as an employee within the UK for twelve months without a break, you will need the permission of the Home Office before you can be employed. If you are made an offer of employment by the University, our HR Division will apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship. Once you have been issued a Certificate of Sponsorship, you can use this to apply for a purple registration certificate, using application form CR3. This purple registration certificate will act as evidence of your permission to work in the UK. You will need to have this before you can start working at the University and you will be responsible for any cost associated with these requirements. There are a number of exemptions to this requirement. However, unless you fall into one of the exempted categories you must follow the process above in order to obtain the right to work in the UK.

Once you have been employed in the UK for twelve months without a break, you can submit Form CR1 to the Home Office to apply for and obtain a blue registration certificate which confirms your right to work in the UK indefinitely.

Please see the Croatian nationals section of the Home Office website for more information. Under current guidelines, these restrictions will remain in force until 30 June 2018.

What if I don't yet have the right to work in the UK?

If you don't already have the legal right to work in the UK, you are still welcome to apply for a job with the University. The most common route through which you can gain the right to work in the UK is through the points-based system, although there are other relevant routes depending on any family or ancestral links you may have with the UK. Under the points-based system, migrant workers have to accumulate points for factors such as qualifications, prospective earnings and English language competence in order to a visa that will permit you to work in the UK.

We strongly recommend that you consult the Apply for a UK visa section of the Home Office webpages to determine your suitability for a UK visa.

Any job application you submit to us will be assessed using criteria based on the knowledge, skills and experience required for the relevant post. You will not be treated less favourably than another applicant on the grounds of national origin. However, any offer of employment we make to you will be conditional upon you gaining permission to work in the UK. By law, you will not be able to start working for us until you are able to provide evidence that this permission has been granted.

If you are made an offer of employment with the University and you intend to seek permission to work in the UK via a Tier 2 (General) visa (which is the route for skilled workers), you must first obtain a Certificate of Sponsorship from the University. To gain this, please inform the department issuing your offer of employment that you require sponsorship for visa purposes. Only after receipt of the Certificate should you lodge your visa application.